CLE Events

2022 MENTORING ACADEMY

FOR CERTIFIED

MEDIATORS

March 4–5, 2022

CORPORATE CENTER III AT INTERNATIONAL PLAZA
Ste. 140 – Large Conference Room
4221 W. Boy Scout Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33607

Advanced mediation techniques to move your practice to the next level.
Certified mediators will share their expertise and practical insights.

LEARN FROM THE PROS

Ready to advance your mediation practice?

Join us at the Mentoring Academy March 4–5, 2022, and expand your competency and experience.

  • Practice techniques and receive live, immediate feedback that will make you a better mediator.
  • Learn best practices for transitioning your practice from direct client representation to dispute resolution as a neutral.
  • Gain appropriate, ethical mediation techniques to address a complex circuit civil litigation.
  • Advance your experience in handling hurdles that can appear in complex cases.
  • Improve how you handle openings in circumstances ranging from hostile to congenial—what to do and when.
  • Get pro tips on how to test party-imposed limitations without overstepping ethical boundaries.
  • Increase your statewide network of mentors and co-mediators.

Hosted by The Alternative
Dispute Resolution Section
of The Florida Bar

March 4–5, 2022
CORPORATE CENTER III
AT INTERNATIONAL PLAZA
Ste. 140 – Large Conference Room
4221 W. Boy Scout Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33607

Course Number and CLE/CME Credit
Pending Approval
10.0 CLE/Live CME
1.0 Ethics CLE/CME
9.0 Professionalism CLE

Faculty for the 2022 Mentoring Academy are among the most experienced mediators in Florida. Some work in large firms and others practice solo. Each is certified as a County, Circuit Civil or Family mediator.

2022 TENTATIVE MENTORING ACADEMY SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

1 PM—On-site registration opens
2 – 2:10 PM—Welcome and introductions
2:10 – 2:55 PM—Mindfulness in Mediation, Patrick Russell, Esq.
3 – 4:40 PM—Panel Discussion:  Tailoring the Opening Statement
Panel members:  John Salmon, Esq., Leslie Langbein, Esq., Michelle Jernigan, Esq. and Art Garcia, Esq.
4:50 – 6 PM—Networking reception followed by dinner on your own

SATURDAY

8 AM—Registration; continental breakfast
8:30 AM—Welcome and Introductions
8:40 AM – 2:20 PM—Mediation Exercise
12:20 – 1:10 PM—Lunch (provided) All About the Clicks:  Utilizing Technology in a Mediation Practice for Agreements, Marketing, Practice Administration and More, by David Salmon, Esq. and Christy Foley,
1:10 – 1:20 PM—Break
1:20 – 3:40 PM—Participant Roundtables. Follow-up discussions regarding practice transitions and lunch presentation; participants continue to work as mediators with group assignments.
3:40 – 4:30 PM—Wit and Wisdom: ADR’s Former Chairs Respond
4:30 PM—Closing remarks, adjourn, participant evaluations of program

Course Number and CLE/CME Credit
Pending Approval
10.0 CLE/Live CME
1.0 Ethics CLE/CME
9.0 Professionalism CLE

PREVIOUS (2019) MENTORING ACADEMY FACULTY

Theodore Deckert

Theodore Deckert

Matrix Mediation LLC, West Palm Beach

Karen Evans

Litigation Resolution Inc, Miami

Art Garcia

Art Garcia

Upchurch Watson White & Max, Miami

Peter Grilli

Peter Grilli

Grilli Mediation, Tampa

Jay Hunston Jr.

Jay Hunston Jr.

W. Jay Hunston Jr., P.A., Stuart

A. Michelle Jernigan

A. Michelle Jernigan

Upchurch Watson White & Max, Maitland

Rodney Romano

Rodney Romano

Matrix Mediation LLC, West Palm Beach

John Salmon

John Salmon

Salmon & Dulberg Dispute Resolution Inc, Miami

Oscar Sanchez

Oscar Sanchez

OAS Mediation, Miami

Christopher Schulman

Christopher Shulman

Shulman ADR Law, P.A., Tampa

Kim Torres

Kim Watson Torres

Torres Mediation Services, Melbourne

Stanley Zamor

Stanley Zamor (Non-attorney Mediator/Arbitrator)

ATD Mediation & Arbitration, P.A., Ft. Lauderdale

Many thanks to the Mentoring Academy Committee for their planning and hard work. The Florida Bar ADR Section’s mission is to assist attorney-mediators in all ADR-related matters.

PREVIOUS (2019) MENTORING ACADEMY COMMITTEE

Chris Magee

Chris Magee

Chair

John Salmon

John Salmon

Co-Chair

Robert Cole

Robert Cole

Committee Member

A.J. Horowitz

A.J. Horowitz

Committee Member

Jay Hunston Jr.

Jay Hunston Jr.

Committee Member

Christopher Shulman

Christopher Shulman

Committee Member

Sandy Myers

Alexander "Sandy" Myers

Committee Member